Return to the Essential Oil Index

BOTANICAL NAME Boswellia serrata

PARTS USED
Resin

EXTRACTION METHOD
Steam distilled

NOTE CLASSIFICATION
Base

AROMA & COLOR
Colorless to pale yellow liquid;
woody, spicy, camphorous odor

Olibanum, Boswellia serrata

HISTORY
Frankincense has been traded in the Middle East and North Africa for upwards of 5,000 years. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned it during religious ceremonies. The ancient Egyptians bought entire boatloads of the resin from the Phoenicians, using it in incense, insect repellent, perfume and salves for wounds and sores; as well as in the embalming process.

The ancient Greeks and Romans also imported massive amounts, which they burned as incense, used during cremations and took for a wide variety of ailments. By this time, medical practitioners had recognized and documented the substances’ antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, prescribing it for everything from indigestion and chronic coughs to hemorrhoids and halitosis. At the time Jesus is thought to have been born, frankincense and myrrh may have been worth more than their weight in the third gift presented by the wise men: gold.

Common Uses

  • Skin Care – Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent and helps protect skin cells and prevent wrinkles. It even helps lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of aging as well as reducing the appearance of scars, stretch marks and acne blemishes. Frankincense also has cytophylactic properties – meaning the oil stimulates the generation of new cells, helping preserve the health of the skin.
  • Cancer Fighter – According to researchers out of Baylor University Medical Center in Dallas, the cancer killing effects of frankincense essential oil are due in part to it regulating cellular epigenetic machinery, which highlights its ability to influence genes to promote healing. Baylor cancer scientists emphasize that this potency makes Boswellia serrata a viable candidate for both cancer prevention and treatment.
  • Arthritis & Muscle Pain – Frankincense has been shown to inhibit the production of key inflammatory molecules associated with arthritis and a range of other muscular conditions. It helps prevent the breakdown of cartilage tissue and significantly reduce levels of painful inflammation that affect muscles, joints and tendons.
  • Colds and Flu – Frankincense helps provide relief from coughing and can help eliminate phlegm in the lungs. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory in the nasal passages, making breathing easier.
  • Stress Relief – Frankincense has been shown effective against anxiety and depression and reduces high blood pressure.
  • Air and Home Cleanser – Frankincense oil is an antiseptic and helps eliminate bacteria and viruses from your home. Diffuse or put several drops into soap, laundry detergent, toilet cleaner, window cleaner or other household cleaners to deodorize and disinfect any room or surface in your home.

PRECAUTIONS Possible skin sensitivity, dilute with carrier oil if needed. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating, consult your healthcare practitioner before using. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test before using.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.