Posted on

Revitalize Your Skin with Immortelle

Revitalize your skin today with the rejuvenation powers of Helichrysum Essential oil.

The beauty of aging is something we all hope and pray we can achieve for a healthy and peaceful life. Just like we make the effort to nourish our minds and our bodies to stay healthy naturally, we need to make the effort to nourish our skin. The daily damage we inflict on our skin with sun exposure, make up, diet and other allergens impacts our skin’s ability to rejuvenate healthy cells to remain vibrant, smooth and youthful looking.

The Helichrysum flower was well known in ancient Greece for its beauty, as well as its medicinal properties. The plant’s common name is Immortelle, French for “immortal” or “everlasting.” The Helichrysum italicum flower generates a soft-scented but powerful essential oil via steam distillation that can help your skin to begin the process of restoring naturally. This anti-aging essential oil is known for its anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties and is perfect to combat the natural and the unnatural negative effects we inflict on our skin.

Used in anti-aging products throughout the world, we love this essential oil for the same reason the beauty industry does, it’s rich in molecules offering unique anti-aging results and it’s the only essential oil that contains a natural molecule called di-ketones, known for their ability to regenerate your skin cells, shedding damaged cells and promoting healthy skin.

Add Helichrysum italicum to your daily skin care routine to help restore and nourish your skin and promote a glowing, youthful complexion.

How to Use

  • Neat:  Take 3-5 drops and put directly onto your skin or mix with 1 teaspoon of carrier oil like Jojoba
  • Lotion/Slave: Add 15 drops to 1 oz. of carrier oil. Add 6-12 drops per ounce to existing lotions or creams.
  • Compress:  Add 10 drops to 4 oz. of water. Soak cloth and apply to affected area.
  • Massage Oil: Add approximately ¼ oz. to 12-14 oz. carrier oil.
  • Bath: 5 -10 drops for normal bath. To aid absorption, mix with Epsom salt or 1 oz. vodka or whole milk.

Note: For sunburn, add equal parts Frankincense. For itching or poison ivy add equal parts Lavender.

Posted on

Essential Oil Perfume

The Oxford Dictionaries defines “perfume” as “a fragrant liquid typically made from essential oils extracted from flowers and spices”.

Egyptians were responsible for the origin of perfume. They utilized scents in everything from religious ceremonies to burial preparations and even daily wear. They created ointments and balms with essential oils mixed in to provide scent.

Unfortunately today according to The Environmental Working Group (EWG) “while many popular perfumes, colognes and body sprays contain trace amounts of natural essences, they also typically contain a dozen or more potentially hazardous synthetic chemicals. To protect trade secrets, makers are allowed to withhold fragrance ingredients”.

A DIY essential oil perfume will have exactly the ingredients you choose plus by using therapeutic grade essential oils, you will benefit from the properties associated with each oil.

Traditionally, perfume is made by layering scents according to how volatile the oils are (how easily they evaporate). Top notes evaporate quickly—they are the first scent you smell in a perfume.  Middle or heart notes form the main body of a perfume. Base notes are fixatives—they hold and blend the other ingredients, and they stay on the skin the longest, so you always smell them in combination with the other aromas of the perfume.

Top notes: Sweet orange, Lemongrass, Peppermint, Bergamot, Basil, Anise

Middle notes: Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Neroli, Rose, Rosemary, Pine

Base notes: Sandalwood, Frankincense, Ylang Ylang, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Vetiver

Try starting with 5-6 essential oils. Here are some examples:

  • Floral blend: Bergamot, Anise, Geranium, Jasmine, Sandalwood.
  • Green & Herbaceous Blend: Basil, Peppermint, Rosemary, Pine, Vetiver.

There is no steadfast rule regarding percentages of each note. I tend to like base notes so I start with our Meditation Blend (a lot of base) and add florals.

Don’t be afraid to experiment, remember it’s personal – use oils that you love!

Recommended for mixing, storing and applying essential oil blends: Pure Acres Farm Roll-on Bottles

Posted on

Ancient Egyptian Beauty Secret

cleopatra-beauty-secretsIn no other country or culture, was the concern with beautification and body care so extensive as that of ancient Egypt. Cosmetic implements have been discovered in the earliest graves. When the tomb of the young pharaoh Tutankhamun was opened, one particular jar was discovered to contain a perfumed unguent, still radiantly fragrant after so many centuries. Two of the oils thought to be contained in the unguent are spikenard and frankincense.

Cleopatra VII, 69 BC – 30 BC, was herself credited with writing a book of beauty secrets, an art that she was universally acknowledged as mastering.

Egyptians used cosmetics regardless of sex and social status for both aesthetic and therapeutic reasons. Wrinkling of the skin was treated by applying a wax-based remedy containing gum of frankincense, moringa oil, ground Cyprus grass and fermented plant juice.

Ancient Egyptian Anti- Wrinkle Cream Updated

One teaspoon Sweet Almond Oil

Two Drops of Essential oil of Frankincense

Apply to the cleansed face nightly with a gentle massage

Posted on

Frankincense – The King of Oils

Frankincense has been traded in the Middle East and North Africa for upwards of 5,000 years. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned it during religious ceremonies. The ancient Egyptians bought entire boatloads of the resin from the Phoenicians, using it in incense, insect repellent, perfume, cosmetics and salves for wounds and sores; as well as in the embalming process.

The ancient Greeks and Romans also imported massive amounts, which they burned as incense, used during cremations and took for a wide variety of ailments. By this time, medical practitioners had recognized and documented the substances’ antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Frankincense has been used by both the West and the East for centuries to treat a number of conditions, including rheumatism, skin disease, nervous complaints, digestive problems, and respiratory infections.

At the time Jesus is thought to have been born, frankincense and myrrh may have been worth more than their weight in the third gift presented by the wise men: gold.